Privacy Notice

RAM is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and providing you with a positive experience on our websites.

For this, we may collect data, including personal information about our users as they visit and interact with RAM’s websites, solutions and products. The personal information will be used to identify an individual and may include name, address, email address, phone number, login information (including login ID), marketing preferences, social media account information, or payment card information. By submitting personal information to RAM, users will be deemed to have given their permission to RAM. Except as provided for herein, RAM will only use the personal information submitted to provide the service(s) that users have signed up for.

In addition, RAM may, from time to time, share users’ personal information with other entities within the RAM Group and Associate Companies (namely, RAM Holdings Bhd, RAM Rating Services Bhd, RAM Solutions Sdn Bhd, RAM Consultancy Services Sdn Bhd, RAM Credit Information Sdn Bhd and Bond Pricing Agency Malaysia Sdn Bhd) for communications and marketing purposes. In such event, users may receive marketing communications or materials from RAM Group and its Associate Companies about products and services that may be of interest to you. If users do not wish to receive such communications or materials, kindly notify us by email at https://www.ram.com.my or https://mfrs9.ram.com.my.

RAM will ask for and obtain users’ explicit consent, should it plan to use or disclose users’ personal information for any other purpose(s).